Blocks & Lots
[…] It included 14 questions and answers. The Jan 31 questions and answers are provided below. To see previous guidance and to download the PDF issued by the NYS DOS, scroll down.

On June 14, 2019, Governor Cuomo signed into law the Statewide Housing Security & Tenant Protection Act of 2019 and the Housing Stability & Tenant Protection Act of 2019.

1. CAN A LANDLORD’S AGENT REQUEST ADVANCE RENT PAYMENTS OR SECURITY DEPOSITS GREATER THAN ONE’S MONTH RENT?

No, unless otherwise provided by applicable law, Section 7-108(1-a)(a) of the NY GOL states, in part, “No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month’s rent under such contract.” An agent representing a landlord may not request advance rent payments or security deposits greater than one’s month rent regardless of the length of the proposed tenancy.