Blocks & Lots
[…] (See also, FAQ # 10).

12. CAN A LICENSED AGENT WORKING ON BEHALF OF THE LANDLORD REQUIRE A POTENTIAL TENANT TO PROVIDE A LIST OF REFERENCES?

Yes, the agent may request that a list of references be provided, however the agent may not question any of the references about past or pending landlord-tenant actions or summary proceedings under article seven of the real property actions and proceedings law. Section 227-f(1) of the NY RPL states: “No landlord of a residential premises shall refuse to rent or offer a lease to a potential tenant on the basis that the potential tenant was involved in a past or pending landlord-tenant action or summary proceeding under article seven of the real property actions and proceedings law. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a person is in violation of this section if it is established that the person requested information from a tenant screening bureau relating to a potential tenant or otherwise inspected court records relating to a potential tenant and the person subsequently refuses to rent or offer a lease to the potential tenant.”

The Department may seek to pursue discipline against a licensee that attempts to evade the requirements of Section 227-f(1) by obtaining information from a prospective tenant’s list of references.